Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stupid Man
Aug 3, 2007

Dr. Bob,

Firstly can I say the service you are providing is absolutely commendable.

I have read through the categories and I have a fair idea that the risk I encountered is very low.

I was recently away on a business trip and after a few too many drinks I ended up at a strip club round the corner, an absolute lapse of judgement.

I understand there is no risk through lap dances.

However I had pulled the skin adjacent to the nail of my middle finger on Monday, which was healing and had a slight scab over it on Wednesday, the night I was at the strip club.

The reason from my worry is that during the dance, my finger came in contact with her vaginal fluid which was on my shirt. I know this is low risk as well.

The next day to check the wound I pressed it really hard an found a tiny drop of blood come out, which makes me wonder if the vaginal fluid entered the finger if it was not fully healed.

What would be the chance of getting infected this way? Could you please respond to this, I would very much appreciate it?

Feeling devastated, when I got home I confessed to my wife, cant imagine what I did to deserve her.

She hasnt forgiven me completely, but we will work it through. We have a daughter who was born 14 weeks early and only arrived home three months ago from hospital.

I cant believe I put my entire family at risk through the one act.

I hope I dont put my daughters life in any kind of risk. Every time I see her I cant forgive myself.

Should I be going for a test at three months, to put my fears to rest completely? Is it Warranted?

Thank you Doctor,

I will be donating shortly.

Stupid Father

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Stupid Father,

Your HIV-transmission risk was essentially nonexistent.

Is an HIV test warranted? Nope.

Should you get a three-month test to put your fears to rest completely? If they are not already completely put to rest after reading my response, then yes, a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark could help psychologically.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return, I'll send my good-luck/good-health karma in your direction.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I contract aids through a cut?
Next
unprotected vaginal sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement