Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


answr please
Aug 3, 2007

hi doctor Bob m from turkey get 2 elisa result at 6 and 6,5 months from posible exposure they negatif I am at 10. months now. have ache at my axilla I afraid it is adenoid doctor said me you must retest tomorrow what do you think please answer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Turkey-Guy,

First of all, your adenoids are not located in your axilla! The adenoids are in the back of your pharynx (mouth) and your axilla is your armpit!

Next, if you tested HIV negative at 6 and 6.5 months after your possible exposure, you are conclusively and definitively HIV negative! You do not need another HIV test. However, you may well need a new, more competent, physician!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Fast Progressio
Next
hiv or something else?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement