Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Goldfish guy.... preliminary woohoo
Aug 2, 2007

Me again...

My doc said my risk was minimal but offered to do a HIV test to help me relax. It came back negative (of course). I will test again at the 3-month mark... but we all know what that one will say too.

I'm embarrassed about my level of paranoia. I wish people like me didn't bother you so much with stuff like this. We really need a psychology forum to help address OCD-style hypochondria.

By the way, my "ARS symptoms" cleared up after I took antibiotics. Go figure.

You rock, Doc. Keep up the good work and thanks for the good luck karma.

W.O. Rriedwell

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi W. O. Rriedwell,

Oh, I see . . . . So in essence you wrote to me to tell me that you wished people like you didn't write in and bother me so much with the OCD-style hypochondriac stuff that you continually write to me about. Right? Thanks (I think).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Insertive Anal Sex
Next
STD's, biting and rubbing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement