Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Safe Sex and STD
Aug 2, 2007

Dear Robert,

I am a Italian Male 37 years old, travelling a lot for business. I wanted to ask your opinion before to ask to my doctor because living in Italy is difficult to get clear information without being pointed as a plague spreader (this is not the general situation in my country but it is quite typical in small villages).

As most people with my type of life, sometimes I feel alone, falling in the temptation of finding easy company. During my last trip, I visited twice a parlour where I had protected fellatio but including oral on my scrotum. During this my hands were in her vagina.

As very stupidly I had this empty encounter, also very stupidly I begun to panic and I started to assume doxycycline 2x100 mg for 7 days. I am now very resolute to have a full scan for STD but I am scared that I have compromised the tests (especially for syphilis) what is in your opinion the next step I should follow? Was this enconter high risk for STD? After 3 months are the tests easy to read even if I took the antibiotic or are they totally compromised? What types of STD tests would you recommend in my case I thank you in advance for your kind answer apologising for having abused your time.

Best Regards,

Guido

Response from Dr. Frascino

Buon giorno Guido,

1. Was your encounter high risk for STDs? No. In fact, I'd say it was extremely low risk at best.

2. Would STD/HIV testing be accurate at the three-month mark, even if you took doxycycline for seven days? Yes, the tests would still be accurate.

3. Generally speaking, I would not recommend any STD tests for protected fellatio and vaginal fingering, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break, the skin on your fingers was intact and there were no symptoms suggestive of an STD.

Ciao Guido!

Dr. Bob



Previous
drug problems
Next
DONT PANIC!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement