Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


facts HIV PROGRESSION
Jul 30, 2007

Dear Dr. Frascino!

I have aditional questions-about HIV...

Which anti hiv mechanisms have "non-progressors" , is their imune system different from others? In which way, have they cellular factors or what? Could scientists try to copy their immune response?

THANX

Your internet friend Robby (but not Williams -)))

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You're not the only one confused about that. The basic answer is that HIV can become incorporated in "resting CD4+ T cells," which are very long-lived cells. Antiretroviral drugs don't affect these cells until they are "turned on" and the process of viral replication begins. You can read about this in the archives and on related links. I will point out there is some new information presented by Tony Fauci and the NIH that suggests at least the possibility that newly infected patients treated aggressively might be able to clear their HIV infection in 3.5 to 4.5 years. I'll post some information about that below.

To answer your final question, for those of us who are chronically infected, it is felt that even on fully suppressive doses of HAART, HIV would not burn itself out for 50 to 60 years, because of the resting CD4 cell reservoir.

Dr. Bob

Early Treatment With Three Classes of Antiretrovirals Quickly Reduces Viral Loads, Study Says

May 17, 2007

Early treatment with a combination therapy that contains three classes of antiretroviral drugs can reduce viral loads quickly -- raising the possibility that HIV can be eliminated in people with already low viral loads following aggressive treatment with new drug classes -- according to study published in the June 15 issue of the Journal of Infectious Disease, Bloomberg reports.

Anthony Fauci, director of NIH's National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, and colleagues followed seven HIV-positive people for 3.5 to 4.5 years, measuring the number of resting CD4+ T cells in which HIV remained throughout treatment. The study found that early treatment with the three-drug combination therapy reduced the number of infected resting T cells by 50% every 4.6 months. Based on the results, the researchers estimated that 7.7 years of the combination therapy could all but eliminate HIV among people who began treatment early.

Although the number of study participants who started the combination therapy early, remained on treatment for years and had low viral loads might be small, studying them "will be of considerable value in assessing the feasibility of eradication of HIV," the researchers said. According to Fauci, the next step is to see if the aggressive treatment, along with Roche's Fuzeon and Merck's Isentress, can eradicate the virus. "The first step is to see how far we can push the envelope" in terms of reducing viral loads, Fauci said, adding, "We now have a scientific basis to feel that it's at least worth pursuing it in some select patients."

Fuzeon and Isentress attack parts of HIV that are not affected by other classes of antiretrovirals, Bloomberg reports. Such drugs have the best chance of eradicating HIV because the virus likely has not mutated to develop defenses against the new medications, Fauci said. He added that the proposed study also might help physicians decide when and how to use currently available antiretrovirals. If doctors could get HIV-positive people completely off their treatment regimens, it might be worth the risk of the aggressive treatment, Fauci said. Participants already are lined up for the proposed study, according to Bloomberg. If participants' viral loads decrease to undetectable levels, researchers will stop treatment, according to Fauci. He added that participants will be monitored so they can start therapy if the virus reappears.

In a related editorial, David Margolis and Nancie Archin of the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill write that a risk of aggressive treatment is that measurements of viral loads are not always accurate. "The few infected cells remaining might be enough to reignite infection," the authors write, adding, "And, of course, the possibility exists that HIV may rarely persist in cells other than resting T cells" (Lauerman, Bloomberg, 5/15).



Previous
About my Penis/Scrotum, Please answer me now.
Next
Please answer *risk of fingering?*

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement