Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibody vs. RNA test
Jul 29, 2007

I recently had unprotected sex with a male partner with unknown HIV status. about two weeks later I experienced flu like symptoms fever,chills aches, swollen glands, fatigue. About 4 weeks later I was still sick. I got tested for mono and HIV. I tested positive for mono, and I also tested HIV positive with the ELISA test. The WB test came back indeterminate, and an RNA test came back negative. Which of these tests is most accurate? could the mono have thrown off the anitbody tests? Is it common for the RNA test to give a false negative? The counselor said that I should consider myself negative, what do you think?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unprotected sex does place you at risk for STDs, including HIV. Consequently, HIV testing is warranted. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered conclusive. False-negative RNA tests are certainly not common. However I do not recommend PCR RNA tests for routine HIV screening, due to technical issues, the rate of false-positives and cost. My advice would be to repeat your HIV-antibody tests (ELISA and confirmatory WB if indicated) at the three-month mark. If your results are still indeterminate, I would recommend a DNA PCR. And my final and most important recommendation is to never put yourself at risk again! Use latex condoms and water-based lube!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
question from Eastern Europe
Next
Lipodystrophy (LIPODYSTROPHY)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement