Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmissioin and Rhogam
Jul 28, 2007

I am O negative and have had the Rhogam shot during my pregnacy. Is it at all possible to contract HIV from Rhogam?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, RhoGAM and other gammaglobulin products undergo processes during production that would deactivate HIV. There are also no reported cases of HIV transmission resulting from a RhoGAM injection that I am aware of.

Dr. Bob



Previous
placenta bleeding and mother-to child HIV transmission
Next
IS LYMPHOMA CONTAGIOUS?!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement