Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV TEST RESULTS
Jul 27, 2007

Hi,I am from Turkey.It has been 1.5 years that I did sex with a russian woman.Then my suspects started and I went to test after 6 month, results were negative.And after 1.5 years I went a test again THESE WAS NEGATIVE AND THESE ARE THE RESULTS:

ANTI HIV ELISA :NEGATIVE(0.27) NEGATIVE<1

AND

ANTI HCV(CARD TEST) NEGATIVE (0.29) NEGATIVE

WHAT ARE THESE RESULTS.PLEASE I HAVE A BAD PSYCHOLOGY STILL.MAY I GO A TEST AGAIN?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Turkey-Guy,

Your results at six months indicating you were negative were definitive and conclusive. Repeating them again at 1.5 years merely reconfirmed what we already knew. You are HIV negative. Exactly which part of HIV negative are you having difficulty understanding? HIV is not your problem. No way, no how! No further testing is warranted.

If you "have a bad psychology," you need to see a good psychologist! Stop worrying about a problem (HIV) you could not possibly have!!!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Goldfish guy now has a fever.....sigh
Next
Prostatitis and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement