Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donation on the way, XRay OMG!!!
Jul 27, 2007

Dr Bob, my time is coming to be tested but I was told by a nurse that my xrays will delay hiv antibodies if I was really exposed to HIV, is that really true? A chest XRay and a Dental XRay will delay HIV antibodies? so I'll have to test after 6 or 7 months???? OMG i'm so worried now, please help me Dr. Bob I promise a donation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The nurse told you what???? That x-rays delay anti-HIV antibody production????? Did she look anything like Alberto Gonzales???? He, too, has difficulty with facts and telling the truth, so instead he just makes shit up as he goes along. Seems to me Nancy Nurse is also blatantly incompetent. So much so she could probably get a job in Dubya's inner circle.

Relax, Max. X-rays do not affect HIV test results.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Switching to Atripla
Next
thank you Dr Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement