Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BUSH RULES.....LIBERALS DROOL : )
Jul 26, 2007

I'm joking Dr. Bob. I'm just trying to be very creative in getting your attention. Simple question and I'll stop bothering you and I'm sorry this is not an HIV question. Does HSV2 ever present itself with a red burning scrotum? Its been this way for about 2 weeks now with no sores. I'm really worried as I had a naked grinding session with a girl of unknown HSV status a couple of days before this started. I saw a dermatologist but chickened out at the last minute and didn't tell him about the encounter. I showed him and he said it wasn't contagious and that it was only irritation, would he have said somthing different if I would have told him the truth? PS. I'm an idiot I know. Thanks for all you do Dr. Bob.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A red burning scrotum that persists for two weeks without sores or blisters does not sound like HSV-2. However, rashes and skin irritations really can't be evaluated properly over the Internet. If your symptoms are persisting, I suggest you go back to the dermatologist. Before doing so, I'd suggest you grow some cojones to put into that irritated scrotum of yours so that you can be honest! He's a doctor frevinsakes! Stop doing an Alberto Gonzales and tell the truth!

LIBERALS RULE, BUSH DROOLS!

Dr. Bob



Previous
risk?
Next
Very concerned with oral, time to donate!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement