Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP after fingering with fresh and overcut nails
Jul 26, 2007

Dear Dr. Bob,

It all began yesterday when I cut the nails of my fingers. I cut some of them really short but I didn't notice anything special at this time: No blood or pain. 8 hours later I was in a tabledance club (a really expensive one). There I shortly fingered one girl and my finger was a little wet afterwards. Hours later I noticed that in the same finger a felt a little burning (right where the nail ends), when I pushed it hardon something. I have talked about this already with someone at the hospital and they didn't want to give me a PEP. I am very afraid. I even discovered now a very small bronish spot where the skin meets the front end of the nail. This could be a sign for an open cut that only healed, now after more than 36 hours. Therefore, I really think that I was at risk and should do a PEP. Considering that I only noticed that something was wrong with this finger 24 hours later, was this a famous "open cut" that would put me at risk? If it was one, how long would it take to heal (become non-penetrable)? What do you think about the PEP?

I higly appreciate your answer. Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Based on the information provided, I would counsel against PEP. Your potential HIV exposure was not significant enough to warrant PEP. If you are concerned, and clearly you are, get a rapid HIV test at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Advise rom a person not from a doctor
Next
Bob, BOB!....over here mate!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement