Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


you missed one
Jul 25, 2007

Karposi diagnosed, ohl diagnosed plus unprotected vaginal contact with woman known hiv positive. I have tested negative on multiple tests up to 29 months past. Please explain. I am desperate for an answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I missed one what? One whacked-out anxious wreck who remains convinced he is HIV positive despite overwhelming evidence to the contrary? No, I don't think I missed you at all.

There is no such thing as "karposi." If you are referring to Kaposi's sarcoma, I would have to ask: diagnosed by whom? You might want to get a second opinion on that. Likewise, with your oral hairy leukoplakia. (Although this or similar conditions can occur in non-HIV situations as well.) One thing that's certain is that if indeed you've "tested negative on multiple tests up to 29 months," HIV is not your problem! No way, no how.

If your doctor isn't dispelling your irrational worries about HIV/AIDS and you continue to perseverate on what you fear are opportunistic infections and malignancies, see an HIV specialist physician for a second opinion. Hopefully he will be able to give you the reassurance you need to stop chasing a condition you could not possibly have.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Raindrop Technique
Next
new development in the drug Maraviroc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement