Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


a drug
Jul 25, 2007

hey dr.bob, is there a drug that an hiv+ guy can take to prevent other people from getting hiv? for example, if he takes the drug and has sex, he won't pass it on to his woman. is there a drug like that? please answer and have a nice day. :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope. I wish there was! Certainly if an HIV-positive person takes HAART (highly active antiretroviral therapy) and lowers his HIV plasma viral load to undetectable limits, he/she will decreased the likelihood of transmitting the virus. Unfortunately it does not completely eliminate the risk of transmission. That's why condoms remain essential to prevent transmission. In addition we are looking at other ways to improve HIV prevention male circumcision, topical antimicrobials, pre-exposure prophylaxis for HIV neggies, post-exposure prophylaxis, etc. You can read about these topics in detail in the archives.

Finally, thanks. I am indeed having a very nice day and wish the same for you and all our readers.

Dr. Bob



Previous
please clear this up for me
Next
Oral sex between two woman (WOMAN TO WOMAN) ( CUNNILINGUS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement