Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Going crazy please answer drank from wrong bottle...
Jul 23, 2007

Quick question DR BOB I was in Atlantic City, playing blackjack, I by accident took a sip from a wrong beer, I know to many shots of GREY GOOSE, forgive me Im Russian, Any sort of risk HIV.

To hear many religious people talk, one would think God created the torso, head, legs and arms, but the devil slapped on the genitals.

~ Don

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Don,

The HIV risk from sipping the wrong beer during B.J. in Atlantic City is nonexistent, with or without many Grey Gooses (Geese?). Even if the "B.J." was the other, even more popular, type of B.J., your risk would still be negligible at best!

As for those self righteous religious zealots, their hypocrisy is staggering! This week's case in point is David Vitter, Republican Senator from Louisiana, the holier-than-thou family values panderer who was caught in the D.C. Madam sex scandal now unfolding in Washington. And let's not forget the ever-so-reverend Ted Haggard? (See below.) No doubt the extra-chromosome Christians will parrot Saturday Night Live's Church Lady and just assume Satan made them do it!

Dr. Bob

Something for your enjoyment! Nov 8, 2006

I am sure you know who Ted Haggard is and what has transpired recently?

Well I am not sure if you watched a documentary call "Root of all Evil". It is so ironic that he was in it because he's exactly the kind of rabid religious hot head who thinks evolution is a lie and the gay men are gay by evil choice. I must say it gave me great satisfaction to see it turns out he might like men as well.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, I suspect it's been a really uncomfortable couple of days at the Ted Haggard tax-free mansion. Apparently when meth-crazed sodomite Christian/G.O.P. preachers are yelling "homosexual marriage is sinful," what they really mean is "gay sex is faaaabulous!"

Dr. Bob

How Many Tests Do I Need? Nov 3, 2006

After 20+ years of marriage, my husband announced May 29 that he is gay. I know he was engaging in gay sex before this. We last had sex in April 2006. I was tested in May (everything fine) and again today six months later. How long must I be tested to make sure I do not have HIV? THANKS! I am a mess.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Well, if you knew he was engaging in gay sex before, at least his May 29 announcement shouldn't have been a total surprise, right? Say, you're not Mrs. "Reverend" Ted Haggard, president of the National Association of Evangelicals, are you?????? I just read about him in today's New York Times. Apparently as one of the most influential "Christian" leaders busy condemning "the homosexual lifestyle" and advocating passage of an amendment to the United States Constitution to ban same-sex unions, he is also alleged to be involved in a three-year sexual relationship with a male prostitute and to use crystal methamphetamine! Hmmm. Looks like another right wing religious zealot hypocrite bites the dust (among other things)! But hopefully this wing-nut tweaker is not your husband!

Regarding HIV screening, your negative tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. No further tests are warranted or necessary. You are HIV negative.

If you are really "a mess," consider getting some counseling. As difficult as this situation is right now, "coming out" and not living a lie is always the right thing to do for all involved. Just ask the oh-so-reverend Haggard!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PLEASE 5TH TIME ASKING HELP ME
Next
nasal mucus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement