Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


good news?????????
Jul 20, 2007

Okay, Doc!!!! i know why u did not answer my earlier question. But hey!, i still wanna share this with all and i sincerely hope you will post this. my possible exposure was 3 months back with a sex worker. Fell sick 3+ weeks later,...fever, blah...blah..blah....did a 4 weeks test.-ve. worried still. condition did not improve. did a 10 week test.-ve. Now, i just got my 13 weeks test result, -ve too. yahoo???? or drag my life around until the 6 months test?frankly, i have wasted 2 months of my life worrying and my anxiety has caused my body to react in ways i never thought possible.Doc....your comments?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It's WOO-HOO, not YAHOO!

A YAHOO is a vile, savage creature with filthy and unpleasant habits that resembles a human being (but is subject to Houyhnhnms) in Jonathan Swift's Gulliver's Travels. It's also an online information portal.

A WOO-HOO, on the other hand, is an urban slang term to convey monumental happiness. Here, let me use it in a sentence. There will be much WOO-HOOing the day we impeach the YAHOOs Bush/Cheney.

Getting away from semantics and back to your question, a negative 13-week HIV-antibody test following a routine potential HIV exposure without extenuating circumstances is indeed WOO-HOOable, even if it's a Yahoo doing the WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Doctor recommended EIA after 6 weeks
Next
If this is not HIV YOU CAN STAB ME IN THE EYE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement