Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do you like danish? (I'm Danish!) - PLEASE respond
Jul 17, 2007

Dearest Dr. Bob, I hope you can find time to write a quick reply. My story is that I perfomed oral on a guy who admitted afterwards that he is HIV+. I'm sad to say that I got his semen in my mouth, but spat it out shortly after.

I went to my hospital and they agreed to give me PEP (despite the "low" risk) since I knew that the guy was HIV+. Anyway - I had a test at 4 weeks and another at 8 weeks. They were both negative. How do you rate my chances? (I'm going for my 12 week test for sure - but I'm just so scared!).

I was told I could trust the 12 week test (12 weeks post incident - that is 8 week post end of PEP-treatment) - but I've read that PEP might delay conversion so I'm confused...

Please let me know - how accurate do you think my 8 week test is?

Greetings from Denmark, Europe!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Who could not like Danish? Pastries are yummy. Besides, Danish in Danish is "Weinerbrod" and Danish pastry in German is "Plunderstuck." Those just sound sexy to me.

Regarding your HIV transmission risk, I'd say Relax, Max! (That's assuming your name might be Max, but in reality I have no idea.) First off, the estimated per-act risk for acquisition of HIV from unprotected receptive oral sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 1 per 10,000 exposures. Next, you took PEP, which would significantly further decrease your already low risk of transmission. Add to that you've had negative HIV tests at four and eight weeks, which are also very encouraging. Taking into account your very low initial risk, negative HIV tests to date and your having taken PEP, I suggest you should being practicing your WOO-HOO, which in Danish would be JUHUU!!!! Check out the link below for the formal guidelines on PEP for nonoccupational HIV exposures. Follow-up post-PEP HIV testing is recommended at three months and again at the six-month mark.

Good luck. Relax. Have a danish, Danish!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Reinfection
Next
Making Gay Anal Sex Less Painful

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement