Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Limited Woohoo?
Jul 13, 2007

Dear Doctor Frascino:

Hello from way out east again - it is your prostitute pantomimer friend Slipping Away From Sanity in Seoul.

After my protected encounter with a Chinese "therapist" in Beijing, I noticed that I had acquired some kind of UTI, and wrote you immediately with concerns about HIV contraction.

I went for a full spectrum STD check about 8-9 days post-possible exposure. This included an HIV RNA PCR.

I got the results back and I tested negative for HIV and everything else. My Korean doctor claims that this is conclusive after 5+ days, but I am certain he is not an expert on these types of things.

Actually - I did test positive for enterococcus in a urethral swab. I thought this could have come from anything in China, including the funky fecal smelling shower water in a hotel that I was in.

My questions for you kind sir:

1. Can I feel a certain amount of relief from these PCR results? A half smile, a sigh? I will get the conclusive recommended Elisa @ 3 months as you recommend. And at 25 days, today, I am going to take an antibody test just to partially ease my mind as I understand that a great majority of people test positive after 3-4 weeks. But is this PCR test negative at 8-9 days a good sign?

2. Is enterococcus a normal type bacteria for SOME people to have in their urethra? I know it is supposed to be in the backdoor usually - but is there a chance that I have had this all along? One of my previous girlfriends has a big problem with yeast infections and UTI - could I have acquired it from her instead? And can one pick it up simply from masturbation in possibly dirty water?

Thanks as usual for your time and answers doc. You have my ongoing admiration and financial support! Another donation incoming!

-SSIS

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello SSIS,

1. I do not recommend PCR testing for routine HIV screening, due to the rate of false-positives, other technical considerations and cost. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive or conclusive.

2. Enterococcus would not be considered normal in the urethra. In fact, it can cause urinary tract infections, bacteremia, endocarditis, diverticulitis and meningitis. It is also not related to vaginal yeast infections. It can be found in contaminated bodies of water. I suggest you follow up with your doctor to have this condition treated.

Good luck,

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv partner
Next
hiv positive friend with multiple partners

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement