Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WOO HOO or NO NO
Jul 13, 2007

Dear Dr.

I wrote to you 3 times about my deep kissing adventure and all my negative (qualitative pcr (10 weeks), combo (14 weeks), quantitative pcr (14 weeks), ELISA (15 weeks), I am really need your help. Where to go! Further HIV tests or find other reasons for my neuropathy and loss of weight.

Best regards

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You may have written to me three times about your deep-kissing adventure worries and your excessive and unwarranted HIV tests out to 15 weeks; however, I have written over 300 times in the archives:

1. "A kiss is just a kiss" (unless there are extenuating circumstances).

2. I don't recommend PEP testing for routine HIV screening.

3. A negative ELISA three months or more after such minimal exposures is definitive and conclusive.

Consequently, you should stop sending this question, stop HIV testing and start searching for other causes for your symptoms.

Good luck,

Dr. Bob



Previous
Need advice on chafing.
Next
THIS IS INCORRECT!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement