Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv test
Jul 12, 2007

I received oral sex from a stripper. 12 weeks later I had a fever that lasted for about a week. I had an HIV test done at 12 weeks past the possible exposure that came back negative. Is this test conclusive even though it was given while I was experiencing the fever symptom? Also would the fact that I was taking the antibiotic Cipro have any effect on the test? Thank you for your help. Matt

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Matt,

Yes, your 12-week negative test is conclusive, despite your concurrent symptoms and use of Cipro. Neither would affect the HIV-antibody test results.

Dr. Bob



Previous
not a question but opinion.need ur comments (PRAYER) (RELIGION)
Next
Is it too late for PEP?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement