Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom safety and another lapdance question
Jul 11, 2007

hello Dr. Frascino,

I know the subject has been brought up by other readers before regarding lapdance risk for expossure to hiv, but how many lapdances is too many a number to place someone at high risk? Also, when I've had vaginal intercourse, I've used two condoms instead of one, do you think using more than one condom at a time can improve chance of prevention and thus reduce risk better? I hope I get these questions answered, and I can't thank you enough. Your work at this website can never be repaid. Thank you.

Miguel

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Miguel,

The HIV transmission risk of a lap dance is essentially nonexistent. Consequently, the number of lap dances that would place someone at high risk for HIV doesn't exist. Zero risk times any number still equals zero.

Regarding condoms, as it turns out, "more is less!" More than one condom can lead to less HIV protection! "Double bagging," using two latex condoms, can result in increased risk of condom failure, due to the friction of latex rubbing against latex causing a breakdown of the integrity of the condom(s). Don't do it!

Finally, yes, these subjects have both been addressed multiple times in this forum. (Have a look in the archives!), but they haven't yet reached the level of QTND ("Questions That Never Die!") however, they are well on their way!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rub And Tug And Others
Next
is this just another snakeoil article

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement