Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any reason for PEP? Think I know the answer, but...
Jul 5, 2007

Hey Dr. Bob-Hope you are well-I think I know the answer to this one, but am seeking your reassurance. Last night-about 5 hrs. ago, I was visiting a buddy of mine who is Poz, and we were moving a potted plant (you know how we Gays love to re-decorate) when he lost his grip on the pot and scraped the back of his hand against the wall. He instinctively put his scraped hand (wound) to his mouth. Shortly afterword ( a minute or two) I was leaving, and we hugged and he kissed me, touching his lips against the side of my face/ear. My concern is this: if there had been any blood from his scrape in his mouth/on his lips when he kissed me am I at risk for catching HIV from him? My guess (from reading the Forum for a long time) would be that it would be highly unlikely since my skin was intact, HIV can't live outside the body for long etc..Am I right? ( I did sort of go all OCD and cleaned the area when I got home with alcohol-color me paranoid for a minute there!) There would be no reason for PEP would there? If you can answer I'd appreciate it. Whether you can answer this one or not, I will be donating (finally!!) with this paycheck-keep up your excellent work mon Gay frere! Be well! signed, Think I'm right in LA

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Think I'm Right in LA,

Your HIV transmission risk is completely nonexistent. No need for HIV testing and certainly no need for PEP! And most importantly, thank God that Potted Petunia has been properly placed.

Thanks for your willingness to help those in desperate need and I'm not referring to redecorating emergencies! (www.concertedeffort.org)

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Treatment
Next
HPV vaccine and cervical/oral cancer?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement