Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Happy Canada Day Doc!
Jul 3, 2007

Ok, I answered my own question (four long hours on this forum last night). And Im hoping it should also calm the fears of others!

If you have protected sex and the condom did not fail (break, slit etc), the medically speaking, HIV testing is not warranted. HIV cant penetrate latex, NO WAY, NO HOW.

Protected sex is indeed protected if the latex condom is used properly and doesn't break. However, for all of you "anxiety people": once again, protected is protected, pure and simple. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

However, to relieve this anxiety, the option to test at three months is available, though it would only be to calm your fears. Medically speaking, its not warranted.

So, as the good doctor would say "kiss those fears goodbye!" "play safe and you will stay safe".

Remember, HIV is not your problem. Bush is. ;)

How did I do doc?

p.s. I just bought my water based lube, 12 pack of condoms and called the ex over. I think its time we made up, safety first of course. Ill let you know how it went.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

How did you do? Fine. I agree: HIV is not your problem. Bush is.

With a 12-pack of latex condoms, lots of water-based slippery stuff and calling your "ex" over, I'm quite sure it will indeed be a Happy Canada Day at your house. Makeup sex is hot!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Your logic.
Next
Dr.Bob=CNN HEROES NOMINEE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement