Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resubmitted form the Fatigue and Anemia Forum
Jul 1, 2007

Dear Dr.Robert, I had an unprotected sex with a female sex worker two years ago. Then I get 4 months Oralsure test, 6 months Oralsure test, 10 months blood antibody test, 16 months and 20 months antibody blood test. All of the results come back to be negative. Are these results conclusive ? Can I be married and had some baby right now? I am afraid I may hurt my girlfriend. Thanks for your kind reply!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your initial four- and six-month negative tests were definitive and conclusive. The subsequent tests merely corroborated what we already knew: HIV is not your problem. No way. No how!

Sure, you can get married and start a family without fear or concern about HIV. OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Will gay facesitting transmit aids
Next
In as little as twenty minutes...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement