Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need your opinion(Please do not ignore)

Jun 29, 2007

Hello Doctor Bob,

I had been on this board couple of times asking you questions. Today I am here with my latest test results.

Please do comment on this.

I have had two exposures

1. Protected sex with a call-girl on Dec 29 2006. I did not see any condom breakage or slippage.

2. Went to a massage parlour on March 25 2007. I did not do any sex but the lady touched my scrotum

after finguring her vagina.

Tests done,

2 months after first exposure Dna pcr and antibody tests(NEGATIVE) 3 months after first exposure RNA PCR and antibody, all other STD tests(All NEGATIVE) 4 months after exposure and one month after second exposure DNA PCR and antibody(ALL NEGATIVE) 5 months after first exposure and two months after second exposure antibody tests(HIV 1 & HIV 2)

--NEGATIVE. Today 6 months after first exposure and 3 months after second exposure antibosy tests for HIV 1 & HIV 2

--NEGATIVE.

God's grace and your good wishes has been with me all the time.

I just want your opinion about my exposure and tests. Do I need anymore tests??

I simply adore the great work you do and beleive me you are like my GOD. Your supportive words were

always with me.

Donation for the great cause is on the way.

Thanks & Regards,

Indian Male.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Indian Male,

If indeed you are a routine visitor to this forum, you most likely already know my opinion about your test results and the need for additional tests.

Your results are definitive and there is no need for additional studies. You've had way too many already, considering your HIV risk was essentially nonexistent. HIV is not your problem. No way. Ho now. But you knew that already, didn't you? Of course you did!

Dr. Bob



Previous
does a pap test for hiv?
Next
Test after 7.5 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement