Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you Dr. Bob from mom and son
Jun 28, 2007

Dr. Bob, Thnak you for answering my question. Although you said I did not need to test again for my peace of mind i am going to test on july 9. six months post exposure. I also wanted to know if you have ever heard or dealt with people who are healthy but seroconvert to poisive at a six month test after testing negative at three months. Also I am currently on Griseo fulvin for ringworm on my scalp would that affect my results. Thank you very much from my mum and I

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Griseofulvin will not affect HIV test results. Your chances of testing positive after a negative three-month test are essentially nonexistent. Your six-month test will undoubtedly be negative. I'll expect to get a WOO-HOO message from you on July 9th.

Dr. Bob



Previous
donation sent! - dirty testing site
Next
wheatgrass

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement