Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


u on tv
Jun 27, 2007

dr bob i thought i had seen you on tv the other day for a ride for aids campaign was that you? and is my 6 month test deffinative even if i still am experienceing pressure in my neck arm pits and groin i feel fine other then that... tv star

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I'm not exactly sure what you saw on TV; consequently, I can't comment on whether it was me or not. I have been in front of the cameras a number of times and it's not uncommon for shows to reuse stock footage when reporting a story.

Regarding your test results, yep, they are indeed definitive. A negative six-month test trumps "symptoms" each and every time!

WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Wait longer than six months before positive results?
Next
Still worried and confused...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement