Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and bloodletting
Jun 26, 2007

I don't think this question is in the right forum, but through reading years of your advice, I trust what you have to say. So here it goes... My roommate has been HIV + for a year and a half. He is not on any type of traditional therapy and believes in natural healing techniques. The other day, he was talking about "bloodletting," thinking it would help to rid his body of HIV. What are your feelings about this? I have known him for 3 years and don't want him to do anything to jeopardize his health. Thank you Dr. Francisco.

-- N.M.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Bloodletting as a natural healing technique to treat HIV/AIDS??? Just how gullible is your buddy? Did he like vote for Bush or something?

Advise your buddy he is indeed jeopardizing his health. Encourage him to find a competent and compassionate HIV/AIDS specialist with whom he can work cooperatively. Perhaps you could motivate him to check out this Web site.

Dr. Bob



Previous
spreading of infection
Next
I will not get test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement