Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


spreading of infection
Jun 26, 2007

Hello, hope this question doesn't sound stupid. When I go to the toilet I am afraid to touch the flush button in case semen on my finger may get on it and maybe a woman will touch it and get pregnant if she puts her finger in her vagina. Or maybe get an infection, hopefully not HIV, or something. The same thing happens when I do laundry and come in contact with used underwear. I feel I need to wash my hands immediately afterwards fearing I may contaminate someone else's hands with the semen that may have been in my underwear. So, my question is, anytime I touch my dirty laundry, go urinate, or come in contact with my private parts while sleeping, my hands may have some semen on them. If afterwards I touch a doorknob, a car wheel, or a toilet flush, is there a danger that my semen may spread there? If so, if a woman touches that and than it ends up in her vagina, could she get pregnant or infected?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The pregnancy or STD risk is nonexistent. Your need for psychiatric/psychological help in confronting irrational fears is, on the other hand, very existent indeed.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: Ozone therapy
Next
HIV and bloodletting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement