Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR/DNA testing for HIV & Oral Sex Question
Jun 21, 2007

Dear Dr. Frascino -

What is your opinion of the PCR/DNA testing for HIV? I read where a person can get this type of HIV test done two weeks after they believe they were infected.

The reason I'm asking is I could use some peace of mind. I performed oral sex (twice) on a 'professional female escort' about a week ago. I've read your answers to other people's questions with situations similar to mine - and I've been put at ease reading your answers that the chance of a person contracting HIV from performing oral sex on a woman is very low risk - almost to non-existent. Still, I'd like to know if I'm okay and I would obviously like to know as soon as possible. So I guess another question is - am I worrying over nothing with contracting HIV by performing oral sex on this female escort? I'd like to get a good night sleep and not worry anymore about this! I probably know what your answer will be, but I still like to read it to make me feel better!

Again, thank you for your help and answers to everyones posted questions so we can all know how to stay safe out there. I would like to make a donation to your forum so you can continue this great service for everyone!

Signed,

Five More Days To Go!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Five More Days to Go,

I don't recommend PCR testing for routine HIV screening for several reasons:

1. It's not approved for this indication.

2. It has a significant rate of false-positives.

3. Cost.

For routine HIV screening, I recommend an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

As for your risk, I agree it is so low as to be nearly nonexistent. You can read more about this in the archives.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'll send my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV test is negative, as I very strongly believe it will indeed be.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
abstinence vs. protected sex
Next
risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement