Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help me, it is the third time that i wrote you, but no answer
Jun 21, 2007

dear dr. bob, please answer me this time, im very worry.

i had sex with a positive gay and i was tested four times negative during 14 weeks after the risk. must i still be worry? must i test again? please answer me

sebastian 19 years, cologne-germany

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Sebastian from Cologne, Germany,

If you had protected sex and the latex condom did not fail, no further testing is required and you can WOO-HOO with confidence. However, if you had unprotected sex with an HIV-positive person, you'll need an additional test at the six-month mark to confirm definitively your HIV-negative status.

Good luck! Remember to always use latex condoms for penetrative sex to avoid worries like this in the future, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
3rd time, not in the forums - I've looked!
Next
Follow Up 2 -Thinking of Checking Out of This Anxious Existence

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement