Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Non-HIV AIDS, Idiopathic CD4+ T-lymphocytopenia
Jun 20, 2007

What is your take on "research conducted Tulane University Medical Center that suggests Non-HIV AIDS is associated with a retroviral particle called Human Intracisternal A-Type Particle-Type II, or HIAP-II"?

http://www.autoimmune.com/Non-HIVAIDSGen.html

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Sorry, I'm not aware of this research nor have I ever heard of HIAP-II. Consequently I cannot comment. I, for one, have not seen this information validated in peer-reviewed scientific journals. I'll keep a lookout and let you know if this story evolves. Personally, I tend to doubt it.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please help Me.
Next
Negative test, WOO HOO!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement