Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bloody Kiss- Is this a problem?
Jun 20, 2007

Hey doc-

I write to you from the gay capital of Latin America, Buenos Aires. The other night, I was out in a club and ended up making out with a real cute dude who did, however, look a little sick (as he was emaciated and a little rough looking). Anyway, I had been sick during the previous week and my nose was rubbed raw from using so many kleenexes. As the dude and I were kissing, he sucked on my lip a lot and really roughly, too. Later in the night, I noticed it was bleeding. I'm worried that because the dude was sick-looking and I was bleeding, is it possible that I might have been exposed to HIV? I've been going over what happened in my head since the event took place and I'm still within the timeframe to try and take PEP... please let me know if I need to! And quickly!

Thanks for all you do!

BA Boy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello B.A. Boy,

An emaciated, rough dude who was sick looking??? Hmmm . . . somehow that doesn't sound all that "real cute" to me, especially since I've always found Buenos Aires men to be some of the hottest studs on the planet. But, I digress . . . .

Your HIV risk, despite your rubbed raw nose and lip trauma, remains negligible. PEP would not be warranted. The only potential transmission risk would be getting HIV-infected blood into an open wound. The chances of this occurring from the activities you describe would be remote at best. If you remain worried, the most I would recommend would be a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. Say, if I come down and do your rapid test for you, will you give me some tango lessons? I've forgotten everything I learned since my last visit!

Mucha suerte. Mantente bien de salud.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PARANOID PORN STAR HASO ONE LAST QUESTION
Next
Very intriguing man would like to know a little more about U?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement