Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FEVER AND FEAR
Jun 17, 2007

Hi Doctor,

Thanks for all you do. Your help and wisdom is invaluable.

I had a nonsexual meeting with a woman who had extremely bad, grayish teeth. I didn't see any blood but my teeth were really bad which made me fear the presence of blood in her mouth. She accidentally spit in my eye while we were close together and speaking.

I'm scared now, because 3 weeks later, I have an elevated temp of 99-99.7 that has been there for about a week consistently, with only a few breaks.

Am I at any risk for HIV? This body temp thing has be freaked out!

Please answer. I have made a donation to www.concertedeffort.org.

Thanks for being there!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Extremely bad, grayish teeth???" Ick! Well despite this dental nightmare, your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent. A low grade fever of 99.7 is not worrisome for HIV ARS. If you remain concerned about this nonexistent exposure and its beyond remote HIV risk, get a single rapid test at the three-month mark. It will undoubtedly be negative. However, this may be the most effective and efficient way to put your irrational HIV worries permanently to rest.

Thanks for your donation. You should be receiving your personalized acknowledgement and thank-you letter from me via snail mail soon.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Blood work and HIV Test
Next
PICTURES

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement