Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP or HIV from Colonoscapy----LETTER RECEIVED
Jun 15, 2007

I got a letter from the city health center saying I may have been exposed to Hepatitis B or C from anesthisia adminitered during a colonoscopy. They also recommend an HIV test. How is this sort of this possible? I'm taking the test, but is transmition this way possible. They say someone got Hep C and now everyone who ever went to this doctor needs to be tested.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

This does indeed sound extremely unusual. "Universal precautions" are designed to protect against the transmission of bloodborne diseases (HIV and hepatitis) from patient to health care worker and vice versa. Perhaps the physician or medical facility was not adhering to these well known guidelines.

Getting screened is not difficult, but I do think you are owed a more thorough explanation of exactly what transpired, how and why.

Dr. Bob



Previous
got hiv having all the symptoms
Next
Tulsa doctor who has developed an AIDS cure from goat serum?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement