Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cherry Angioma and risk of HIV transmission
Jun 12, 2007

Hi Doc,

Does skin with Cherry Angioma poses a risk for HIV transmission if exposed to semen?

In an incidence a guy ejaculated on my stomach. Later I realized that i have a dot of Cherry Angioma on my stomach. Since then I can't stop thinking about it. What if while taking a shower I scratched it with loofah and then exposed it to semen.

Should I get tested? Should the skin with Cherry Angioma be avoided contact with semen?

Dilly

P.S. Is it possible to specify while donating to your foundation to use the donation for a particular program (e.g. children with HIV) offered by your foundation?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Dilly,

Don't be silly, Dilly. A cherry angioma does not increase the risk of HIV transmission if exposed to spunk. No testing is warranted.

As for directing your donation to a specific program, sure, no problem. Just include a note (or e-mail) with your tax-deductible gift and we'll make sure your donation is used in the way you desire.

Stay well, Dilly!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Massachusettsian's followup
Next
A new vaccine?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement