Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dry humping & sebaceous cyst
Jun 12, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob, Sorry to pester you. I asked you this question but did not get a response and cannot really eat/sleep until I know my risk factors. Can HIV be transmitted through dry humping when both people have their underwear on? The twist is that my gynocologist found a sebaceous cyst near my genital area a while ago (previous to this incident), and the sore was open during the dry humping incident, however, it was covered by the underwear. Please, please help. I am panicking here. The donation is on the way!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You cannot contract HIV by dry humping with both partners still in their skivvies even if you happen to have a sebaceous cyst. I see no cause for concern, let alone panic.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). Review the information in the archives of this site and on its related links for a more detailed discussion of HIV transmission risks.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
lap dancing
Next
PLease give some light to this desperate Brazilian

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement