Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


the Damsel returns!
Jun 10, 2007

Please help.... Jun 3, 2007

Hi Dr Bob, this is the third time i'm emailing, please please help me, i promise to send a donation and to back off with the questions. I tested negative, but am wondering if my medication cabergoline for high prolactin could have caused false test results. Please answer, i appreciate you are busy, i will be eternally grateful.

damsel in distress

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Damsel in Distress,

Cabergoline, a potent dopamine receptor agonist used in the management of prolactinomas when bromocriptine is ineffective, does not affect HIV antibody production, the duration of the "window period" or any HIV test result. So my dear Damsel, I see absolutely no reason for distress, OK?

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob

Hey Dr Bob,

many thanks for your reply, does the same apply to my high prolactin levels, I take it these too do not affect the hiv test/antibody production?

Correct?

Thanks

Damsel

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Damsel,

Back so soon? I thought you promised to "back off" if I answered your question???

Regarding high prolactin levels not affecting HIV tests or antibody production, you are indeed correctamundo!

You're definitively negative. Stop stressing and begin yelling WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Fingers, Cuts - Still Unclear
Next
7 year itch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement