Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of Facial With Acne..Resubmitted from Fatigue and Anemia Forum
Jun 10, 2007

Hello Dr Bob,

I am a mostly straight man but had an experience with a man yesterday and I got a facial(not the kind you get at Nordstroms lol)..two actually..and I forgot that I had two pimples on my chin. One of them is about healed but has a scab and the other one in new and looks like a layer of skin is removed. I am pretty sure he got some of his goods on my chin. I was trying to be safe by opting for a facial intead of letting him have fun in my mouth but I forgot about the pimples I had on my chin and probably should have opted for the former

Anyhow, thank you very much for your time

-Very Concerned

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Very Concerned,

Your HIV transmission risk remains so remote as to be essentially nonexistent. For even a theoretical risk, your "facialist" would have to be "virally enhanced" and get his special "protein plus" product onto the involved area and your pimples would have to be sizable open wounds. However, if you remain concerned, get a single HIV rapid test at the three-month mark. It will undoubtedly be negative, whether you're straight as a lawn dart or gay as Macy's windows at Christmas.

Finally, regarding Nordstrom, I've found them to be extremely accommodating in their quest for satisfied customers. Consequently facials are probably not entirely out of the question, particularly at the San Francisco shop.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Massachusettsian needs help!
Next
Paranoid or what!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement