Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sex with lambskin condom
Jun 5, 2007

i had vaginal sex one time using a lambskin condom. my partner withdrew immediately after sex. we didn't know that it wasn't effective against hiv. i am freaking out! this was about a month ago. if i get tested soon, are the results reliable?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I wish the warning label on lambskin condoms was made out of flashing neon so folks wouldn't make this mistake!

Try not to freak out; it really never helps and, in fact, usually makes things much worse. The odds you did not contract HIV from this single episode of lambskin lovin' are astronomically in your favor. Testing should be at the three-month mark. HIV antibody testing done prior to three months is not considered conclusive or definitive. Throw any remaining lambskin condoms away and spread the word to your friends and family that lambskin condoms don't protect against HIV!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Meetin (real) chimps (SAFE PET GUIDELINES) (PAWS)
Next
I made a donation,please help me!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement