Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First Time: Safe sex?
Jun 4, 2007

My girlfren and I've decided to have oral sex. Its our first time and we have no fear of any infections...

my question is, will swallowing of my sperm get her pregnant or swalling her vaginal fluid have any effect on me? could you please guide me. i searched the forum but couldn't find anything. thanx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your question, like so many others in this forum, dramatically points out why age-appropriate sex education is essential.

To briefly address your questions, oral sex cannot lead to pregnancy and ingestion of uninfected ejaculate or vaginal fluids is not harmful.

Recheck the archives and related links for additional information about oral sex.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How soon after exposure could acute phase begin?
Next
Unusual transmission pt2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement