Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How soon after exposure could acute phase begin?
Jun 4, 2007

Hello,

I had unprotected sex on Thursday night and ejaculation into my anus was involved. My partner said he's HIV negative, but the next day (Friday) I became achy and the day after that (Saturday)my achyness continues and I had some fever type symptoms, although I don't think I actually had a fever. How soon after exposure could the acute phase where flu like symptoms develop? Is 2 days too soon for these symptoms to develop?

Thank you,

Jeff

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jeff,

Yep. Two days is way too soon for acute retroviral symptoms related to primary infection with HIV. Symptoms take weeks, not hours or days, to manifest.

Certainly unprotected receptive anal sex is the most risky sexual behavior. Testing at the three-month mark is definitely warranted. As I hope you now realize, these post-sex anxieties can be easily avoided by remembering one simple rule: if you're going to get spunky, first cover his monkey!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Swallowing-Increased Risk of Transmission?
Next
First Time: Safe sex?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement