Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condom came off inside of rectum
Jun 3, 2007

After having sex with a guy we noticed that his condom was missing. Hours later I passed it out of my rectum. My question is, does a loose condom inside my rectum for a few hours increase the chance of infection? Should I consider PEP? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A condom left behind (so to speak) should be viewed the same as unprotected sex, because the ejaculate would leak out. PEP would be indicated if your partner was HIV positive and you are still within the 72-hour window. If not, testing at the three-month window would be your next step. Also tell your lover boy that maybe he doesn't really warrant the extra-large condom size and should opt for a more appropriate snugger fit.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I still don't belive it's a "false positive PCR"
Next
Feeling Wanglepecking Low

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement