Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RN with a question
Jun 3, 2007

Hi Dr Bob- I work as a nurse and was taking care of a HIV+ pt. I was not wearing gloves while performing a routine physical assesment on him. During my assesment I noticied that he had a lesion on his skin. I may or may not have touched this was bare hands. I did not see anything on my hands however his bed sheets had what looked like spots of serosang. drainage on them. Immediately following the incident i washed my hands. I do not have any open cuts on my hands however, my cuticles are dry and cracked from the constant handwashing. In your opinion does this exposure place me at risk for transmission or am I letting anxiety take over?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your occupational HIV transmission risk would be nonexistent. I see no cause for concern whatsoever. I suggest you review your organization's HIV policy and procedures regarding occupational exposure to bloodborne pathogens (HIV and hepatitis), paying particular attention to HIV transmission risks. Also, when in doubt, report the incident to your supervisor, fill out an incident report and get evaluated, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
BODY'S ARCHIVES
Next
Hand Job

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement