Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission
Jun 1, 2007

My viral load is undectable and my T-cells are 1127. Can I transmit it to my parner?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, even with an undetectable viral load and high CD4 count, if you are HIV positive and have unsafe sex, it is possible to transmit the virus. Safer sex precautions are definitely warranted. It is true the risk of transmission is less if the viral load is suppressed to undetectable levels. However, the risk is not eliminated. Review the information in the archives.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Need help for my buddy
Next
Dr. Bob, please help! 2nd posting!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement