Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A bit confused on timing issue
May 20, 2007

I had a ELISA test done for HIV through an online testing service, test done through Labcorp. I live in Mass. and it is stated there that 6 weeks is conclusive, barring any extreme immunodeficiencies ie. chemo. CDC states 3 months, you state 3 months, and Hunter Handsfeld states anywhere from 4 weeks to 3 months. I am just a bit confused with all the different info, what is your take on the situation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Well you already stated my take on the situation. I recommend testing at the three-month mark, because antibody testing prior to that is not considered definitive or conclusive based on the majority of the published guidelines worldwide. I certainly have no qualms about Massachusetts' setting six weeks as its cutoff based on the type of testing it is using and qualifying statements they make about their testing policy. However, not everyone who reads my comments lives in Massachusetts or has access to the latest generation of HIV testing, etc. consequently my recommendations remain as stated.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral sex: Precum concern?
Next
The Money Bag has landed! (donation made :) )

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement