Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV in sperm cell
May 16, 2007

I've been doing a lot of research on sperm washing as my husband and I are a serodiscordant couple trying to start a family. Is it true that the HIV virus can live in the sperm cell and if so, is there a test to verify? Even though my husband's viral load is undetectable, I'm still not comfortable w/ taking the risk even a small as it may be that I or the baby may be infected.

Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

HIV cannot live inside a sperm cell. It is contained in cells in ejaculate, but not actually in the sperm itself. That is why sperm washing techniques have been so effective in dramatically lowering the risk of HIV transmission for magnetic couples wishing to conceive a child. I would suggest you discuss your concerns with an HIV-knowledgeable obstetrician at a medical facility that performs sperm washing and in vitro fertilization for HIV serodiscordant couples. If after that discussion you remain uncomfortable with the potential risk, you should not proceed. You may need to consider other options, such as adoption or in vitro fertilization with sperm from a donor other than your husband. However, after thoroughly reviewing the available data on sperm washing and in vitro fertilization, I would not be at surprised if you, like so many other magnetic couples, find the risks acceptable and decide to proceed with your plans for conception.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
a l'aide docteur!!!!
Next
you just answered my question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement