Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV TEST taken @ 12 months from Exposer
May 13, 2007

Hello Dr Bob wish you was closer to me cause you can be my Dr , Anyway I seen this female dr she told me that hiv can take up two year before showing on test , I said I have talked two CDC and TheBody and she said I'm dr and I know what I'm talking about then she said I have to be tested up until 5 years from raped if that was case blood banks will be telling people hey donor's you cant roll your sleeve up until 5 years pass. LOL I talked to blood bank they laugh . I was donor during my 3 months period and had to stop cause of raped all of my tests are negative way past the window . what do think ? Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your doctor told you HIV can take up to two years before showing on a test??? Oh my. And she said you have to be tested up to five years after being raped???? WOWZA! So when you told her the experts at CDC and The Body disagreed with her recommendation, all she did was tell you "I'm the doctor and I know what I'm talking about!!!" Hmmm . . . .

My advice is simple:

1. If you've tested negative 12 months past your potential exposure, as the title of your post suggests, you are definitively HIV negative and no further HIV tests are warranted.

2. Your doctor is being unreasonable. She may be able to say "I'm the doctor and I know what I'm talking about . . ." but you can also say, "You may be the doctor but that doesn't automatically mean you know what you're talking about. Besides I'm the patient, which means I don't have to accept your opinion. So goodbye!" I would strongly suggest you find a more reasonable and competent physician!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I really respect your opinion and am powerfully anxious!
Next
RASH induced by PI/Antiviral

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement