Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Exposure to HIV/HEP C fluid
May 11, 2007

Hey Dr. Bob,

I am worried about my risk of contracting HIV/HEP C. Here is my story. I am a HCW and was running an opioid infusion (sufentanil) when i saw a bubble in the iv tubing. I tried to aspirate the bubble with a syringe a got a couple of drops of blood from this known HIV/HEP C pos patient. So, I stop aspirating and inject the (now blood-tinged) syringe back into my infusion bag (approx volume 100 cc). Three hours later the infusion is stopped and the remaining volume is drawn up into several syringes to waste. There was a cap (luer lock) on each syringe except for one. I put these syringes in my disposable jacket pocket. I proceed to waste all the drugs into the trash. Now, my concern is that what if a drop of that fluid or residue from the uncapped syringe was in my coat pocket and I remember putting my hand in there with a 1 day old cut on my index finger...but I didn't feel anything wet? Should I be tested for HIV/HEP C???? WOULD YOU TEST YOURSELF???

Also, this is stupid question but I am just paranoid. Would you feel a needlestick if you are wearing 3 articles of clothing in your back?? Yeah..I am crazy, I know.. but just need to know!!

By the way...you are awesome!! Truly a saint!

thanks!!

Worried HCW.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Worried HCW,

1. I see absolutely no need for HIV/hep C testing based on the incident you related in your post.

2. Yep, you'd feel the needlestick. If you don't believe me, go ahead and give it a try at home. But be prepared to say OUCH! OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Yikes!
Next
Rash induced by PI/Antiretrovirals

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement