Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV
May 10, 2007

What is the diference between HIV1 and HIV2

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

There are two HIV types, HIV-1 and HIV-2, which are related but different enough to be distinct. See below.

Dr. Bob

hiv 2 and meds (HIV-2) Dec 13, 2006

hello Dr Franscino,i have hiv 2 how will i know my viral loads and when is the best time to start the meds? do you have any information on how to manage hiv 2?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, You will need the help of an experienced HIV specialist to help you with those decisions.

Here's what we know about HIV-2. Compared to HIV-1, HIV-2 is less transmissible (five- to eight-fold less efficient than HIV-1 in early-stage disease and it is rarely the cause of vertical transmission). HIV-2 infection is associated with lower viral loads and a slower rate of both CD4 cell decline and clinical progression. Nevertheless, mortality rates for HIV-1 and HIV-2 infections are similar when adjusted for viral load. Some patients may be coinfected with both HIV-1 and HIV-2. There are currently no treatment guidelines for HIV-2; however, most HIV specialists suggest the same clinical, viral load and CD4 count criteria used for HIV-1 be used for HIV-2 as well. HIV-2 is not susceptible to non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), like Sustiva and Viramune. HIV-2 may also have multiple protease inhibitor-associated resistance mutations. There are no commercially available viral load assays or resistance profiles for HIV-2, although these tests can be performed by some specialty laboratories. Your HIV specialist will need to arrange for this for you.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
High rate of false positives, cost, etc.
Next
question not in archive: hiv from titty fuck?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement