Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What's up Doc
May 2, 2007

Have a question regarding STD's and Hiv that has me worried.

A lot of the data (both on your archives and other places) talks about the increased risk of HIV transmission when there are other STD's. Is the specific issue whether there are sores or things like that versus some more complex problem?

I'm asking because I have herpes, but have not had sores or flare ups in literally years (at least, that I can tell).

I always practice safe sex (no condom slippage, though there could always be a microscopic tear I suppose) and could have been exposed to someone who is HIV positive. I know that you can't guarantee any particular outcome, but am I being stupid?

I've looked through all archives, can't find anything on this. Apologize if you've addressed this elsewhere, and will of course keep up my supoort of your foundation.

Thanks for any help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The issues with concurrent STDs include (1) active sores and blisters, which can allow HIV easy access and (2) the increased presence of white blood cells at the site of STD inflammation, which can facilitate HIV uptake and entry.

If you continue to practice safer sex with proper use of latex condoms, your HIV risk will remain minimal at best.

Stay safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks for your funny reply about our stupid PM!
Next
Is it true

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement